L.B. Foster Company Announces Strong Sales Growth and Profitability Expansion in 2026 First Quarter; Reaffirms Full Year 2026 Financial Guidance
- First quarter net sales totaled
$121.1 million , up 23.9% over last year; Rail segment sales growth was exceptionally strong improving 38.4%, while Infrastructure sales were also favorable up 5.9%. - First quarter net income of
$1.5 million was up$3.6 million over last year; EBITDA1 of$5.2 million was up$3.3 million over last year driven by volume and strong gross profit expansion; Selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of sales were 19.0% for the quarter, favorable 240 bps versus last year. - Cash flow used in operations in the quarter was
$10.4 million , a$15.7 million improvement over last year; Gross Leverage Ratio1 was 1.2x at quarter end significantly improved compared to 2.5x last year. - 2026 financial guidance reaffirmed with sales growth and profitability expansion expected for the year.
First Quarter 2026 Highlights
| Three Months Ended |
Change |
|||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 vs. 2025 | ||||||||
| $ in thousands, unless otherwise noted: | (Unaudited) | |||||||||
| Net sales | $ | 121,144 | $ | 97,792 | 23.9 | % | ||||
| Operating income (loss) | 2,045 | (1,923 | ) | 206.3 | % | |||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to |
1,500 | (2,110 | ) | 171.1 | % | |||||
| EBITDA1 | 5,157 | 1,822 | 183.0 | % | ||||||
| Net cash used in operating activities | (10,438 | ) | (26,136 | ) | 60.1 | % | ||||
| Free Cash Flow1 | (13,398 | ) | (28,711 | ) | 53.3 | % | ||||
| Total debt | 59,684 | 82,498 | (27.7 | )% | ||||||
| Gross Leverage Ratio1 | 1.2x | 2.5x | (1.3 | )x | ||||||
| New orders, net1 | $ | 142,086 | $ | 149,064 | (4.7 | )% | ||||
| Backlog1 | $ | 209,573 | $ | 237,215 | (11.7 | )% | ||||
Financial Guidance Update
| 2026 Full Year Financial Guidance | Low |
High |
|||||
| Net sales | $ | 540,000 | $ | 580,000 | |||
| Adjusted EBITDA1 | $ | 41,000 | $ | 46,000 | |||
| Capital spending as a percent of sales | ~2.7 | % | ~2.7 | % | |||
| Free Cash Flow1 | $ | 15,000 | $ | 25,000 | |||
CEO Comments
1 See "Non-GAAP Disclosures" at the end of this press release for a description of and information regarding EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, gross leverage ratio per the Company's credit agreement, new orders, net, backlog, book-to-bill ratio, free cash flow, and related reconciliations to the comparable United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles financial measures.
First Quarter 2026 Consolidated Results
The Company’s first quarter performance highlights are reflected below:
| Three Months Ended |
Change | Percent Change | ||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 vs. 2025 | 2026 vs. 2025 | |||||||||||
| $ in thousands, unless otherwise noted: | (Unaudited) | |||||||||||||
| Net sales | $ | 121,144 | $ | 97,792 | $ | 23,352 | 23.9 | % | ||||||
| Gross profit | 25,696 | 20,151 | 5,545 | 27.5 | ||||||||||
| Gross profit margin | 21.2 | % | 20.6 | % | 60 bps | 2.9 | ||||||||
| Selling and administrative expenses | $ | 23,033 | $ | 20,952 | $ | 2,081 | 9.9 | |||||||
| Selling and administrative expenses as a percent of sales | 19.0 | % | 21.4 | % | (240) bps | (11.2 | ) | |||||||
| Amortization expense | 618 | 1,122 | (504 | ) | (44.9 | ) | ||||||||
| Operating income (loss) | $ | 2,045 | $ | (1,923 | ) | $ | 3,968 | 206.3 | ||||||
| Net income (loss) attributable to |
1,500 | (2,110 | ) | 3,610 | 171.1 | |||||||||
| EBITDA1 | 5,157 | 1,822 | 3,335 | 183.0 | ||||||||||
| New orders, net1 | 142,086 | 149,064 | (6,978 | ) | (4.7 | ) | ||||||||
| Backlog1 | 209,573 | 237,215 | (27,642 | ) | (11.7 | ) | ||||||||
- Net sales for the 2026 first quarter increased
$23.4 million , or 23.9%, over the prior year quarter. The increase was driven by sales growth in Rail, Technologies, and Services ("Rail") of$20.8 million , or 38.4%, with Infrastructure Solutions ("Infrastructure") sales also improving$2.6 million , or 5.9%. - Gross profit for the 2026 first quarter increased
$5.5 million , or 27.5%, over the prior year quarter driven primarily by higher volumes in Rail which improved$4.1 million , and improved volumes and business mix in Infrastructure which contributed$1.4 million . Gross profit margins improved 60 basis points to 21.2%. - Selling and administrative expenses for the 2026 first quarter increased
$2.1 million , or 9.9%, over the prior year quarter, primarily due to higher personnel costs driven by merit increases, higher variable incentives, and a$0.7 million accelerated non-cash stock compensation expense related to management equity plan awards made to retirement-eligible employees. Selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales decreased 240 basis points to 19.0%. - Operating income for the 2026 first quarter improved
$4.0 million , or 206.3%, over the prior year quarter. The improvement was primarily driven by higher gross profit partially offset by increased selling and administrative expenses. - Net income attributable to the Company for the 2026 first quarter improved
$3.6 million , or 171.1%, over the prior year quarter due to improved gross profit. The Company's income tax provision for the 2026 first quarter includes a discrete tax benefit associated with a higher tax deduction for vested management equity awards. - There were no adjustments to EBITDA in the first quarter of 2026 or 2025. EBITDA for the 2026 first quarter increased
$3 .3 million, or 183.0%, over the prior year quarter. - Cash used in operating activities totaled
$10.4 million in the 2026 first quarter, favorable$15.7 million compared to cash used in operating activities of$26.1 million in the prior year quarter. - Total debt as of
March 31, 2026 was$59.7 million , a decrease of$22.8 million from the prior year quarter due primarily to improved free cash flow. Total debt increased$16.9 million during the quarter due primarily to seasonal working capital requirements and annual incentive and insurance premiums. The Company's Gross Leverage Ratio per its credit facility was 1.2x as ofMarch 31, 2026 , down from 2.5x last year, reflecting higher profitability and disciplined capital deployment. - New orders, net for the 2026 first quarter decreased
$7.0 million , or 4.7%, from the prior year quarter, with the decrease realized in both segments. The trailing twelve month book-to-bill ratio1 was 0.95 : 1.00. Backlog decreased$27.6 million , or 11.7%, from the prior year quarter driven in part by an order cancellation last year in the Infrastructure segment which declined 26.1%. This was partially offset by an 11.3% increase in the Rail segment backlog. During the quarter, backlog increased$20.2 million , or 10.7%, with order book increases realized in both segments.
First Quarter 2026 Business Results by Segment
Rail, Technologies, and Services Segment
| Three Months Ended |
Change | Percent Change | ||||||||||||
| $ in thousands, unless otherwise noted: | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 vs. 2025 | 2026 vs. 2025 | ||||||||||
| Net sales | $ | 74,776 | $ | 54,015 | $ | 20,761 | 38.4 | % | ||||||
| Gross profit | $ | 16,142 | $ | 12,029 | $ | 4,113 | 34.2 | |||||||
| Gross profit margin | 21.6 | % | 22.3 | % | (70) bps | (3.1 | ) | |||||||
| Segment operating income | $ | 4,820 | $ | 144 | $ | 4,676 | ** | |||||||
| Segment operating income margin | 6.4 | % | 0.3 | % | 610 bps | ** | ||||||||
| New orders, net1 | $ | 80,629 | $ | 83,252 | $ | (2,623 | ) | (3.2 | ) | |||||
| Backlog1 | $ | 102,126 | $ | 91,724 | $ | 10,402 | 11.3 | |||||||
**Results of this calculation are not meaningful for presentation purposes.
- Net sales for the 2026 first quarter increased
$20.8 million , or 38.4%, over the prior year quarter. Rail Products sales increased$12.0 million , or 40.8%, reflecting a recovery in Rail Distribution following softer demand in early 2025. Global Friction Management sales increased$6.1 million , or 39.5%, driven by strong demand in domestic markets. TS&S sales increased$2.7 million , or 29.1%, driven by short-term project work in theUK . - Gross profit for the 2026 first quarter increased
$4.1 million , or 34.2%, over the prior year quarter due to increased volumes. Gross profit margins declined 70 basis points to 21.6% to due unfavorable business mix with the higher Rail Distribution volumes this year. - Segment operating income for the 2026 first quarter increased
$4.7 million over the prior year quarter driven primarily by improved gross profit and lower amortization expense. - New orders, net for the 2026 first quarter decreased
$2.6 million from the prior year quarter primarily due to an 18.6% decline in Global Friction Management. Rail Products and TS&S orders modestly improved 0.9% and 2.3% over the prior year quarter, respectively. The trailing twelve month book-to-bill ratio was 1.03 : 1.00. Backlog increased$10.4 million over the prior year quarter due primarily to a large, multi-year order received in ourUK business.
Infrastructure Solutions Segment
| Three Months Ended |
Change | Percent Change | ||||||||||||
| $ in thousands, unless otherwise noted: | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 vs. 2025 | 2026 vs. 2025 | ||||||||||
| Net sales | $ | 46,368 | $ | 43,777 | $ | 2,591 | 5.9 | % | ||||||
| Gross profit | $ | 9,554 | $ | 8,122 | $ | 1,432 | 17.6 | |||||||
| Gross profit margin | 20.6 | % | 18.6 | % | 200 bps | 10.8 | ||||||||
| Segment operating income (loss) | $ | 529 | $ | (444 | ) | $ | 973 | (219.1 | ) | |||||
| Segment operating income (loss) margin | 1.1 | % | (1.0 | )% | 210 bps | 210.0 | ||||||||
| New orders, net1 | $ | 61,457 | $ | 65,812 | $ | (4,355 | ) | (6.6 | ) | |||||
| Backlog1 | $ | 107,447 | $ | 145,491 | $ | (38,044 | ) | (26.1 | ) | |||||
- Net sales for the 2026 first quarter increased
$2.6 million , or 5.9%, over the prior year quarter driven by growth inPrecast Concrete Products ("Precast"), which increased$4.8 million , or 17.2%. The increase was partially offset by a decline in Steel Products sales of$2.3 million , or 14.4%. - Gross profit for the 2026 first quarter increased
$1.4 million , or 17.6%, over the prior year quarter. Precast gross profit increased$2.0 million due to the higher sales volumes, coupled with improved business mix and manufacturing execution, partially offset by lower Steel Product volumes which drove a$0.6 million decrease in gross profit. Gross profit margins improved 200 basis points to 20.6% driven by Precast. - Segment operating income for the 2026 first quarter improved
$1.0 million over the prior year quarter due primarily to improved gross profit offset in part by an increase in selling and administrative expenses. - New orders, net for the 2026 first quarter decreased
$4.4 million , or 6.6%, from the prior year quarter, due primarily to a 26.7% decline in Steel Products due to strong prior year demand for Protective Coatings. This was partially offset by a 5.5% increase in Precast. The trailing twelve month book-to-bill ratio was 0.84 : 1.00, which included a large order cancellation last year. Backlog was down$38.0 million from the prior year quarter due to the order cancellation in the Steel Products business coupled with a decline of 8.5% in Precast.
First Quarter Conference Call
Those interested in participating in the question-and-answer session may register for the call at https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI8239c4c86c8742b38a7505746106b0bb to receive the dial-in numbers and unique PIN to access the call. The registration link will also be available on the Company’s Investor Relations page of its website.
About
Founded in 1902,
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
This press release contains financial measures that are not calculated and presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in
The Company has not reconciled the forward-looking adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow to the most directly comparable GAAP measure because this cannot be done without unreasonable effort due to the variability and low visibility with respect to certain costs, the most significant of which are acquisition and divestiture-related costs, impairment expense, and changes in operating assets and liabilities. These underlying expenses and others that may arise during the year are potential adjustments to future earnings. The Company expects the variability of these items to have a potentially unpredictable, and a potentially significant, impact on our future GAAP financial results.
The Company believes free cash flow is useful information to investors as it provides insight on cash generated by operations, less capital expenditures, which we believe to be helpful in assessing the Company's long-term ability to pursue growth and investment opportunities as well as service its financing obligations and generate capital for shareholders. Additionally, the Company's annual incentive plans for management provide for the utilization of free cash flow as a metric for measuring cash-generation performance in determining annual variable incentive achievement.
The Company defines new orders, net as a contractual agreement between the Company and a third-party in which the Company will, or has the ability to, satisfy the performance obligations of the promised products or services under the terms of the agreement net of order cancellations incurred during the period. The Company defines backlog as contractual commitments to customers for which the Company’s performance obligations have not been met, including with respect to new orders and contracts for which the Company has not begun any performance. Backlog may not be indicative of future operating results as orders may be cancelled or modified by the customer. Management utilizes new orders and backlog to evaluate the health of the industries in which the Company operates, the Company’s current and future results of operations and financial prospects, and strategies for business development. The Company believes that new orders and backlog are useful to investors as supplemental metrics by which to measure the Company’s current performance and prospective results of operations and financial performance. The Company defines book-to-bill ratio as new orders divided by revenue. The Company believes this is a useful metric to assess supply and demand, including order strength versus order fulfillment.
The Company views its Gross Leverage Ratio per its credit agreement, as defined in the Fifth Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated
Forward-Looking Statements
This release may contain “forward-looking” statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended. Forward-looking statements provide management's current expectations of future events based on certain assumptions and include any statement that does not directly relate to any historical or current fact. Sentences containing words such as “believe,” “intend,” “plan,” “may,” “expect,” “should,” “could,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “predict,” “project,” or their negatives, or other similar expressions of a future or forward-looking nature generally should be considered forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements in this earnings release are based on management's current expectations and assumptions about future events that involve inherent risks and uncertainties and may concern, among other things, the Company’s expectations relating to our strategy, goals, projections, valuations and impairments, and plans regarding our financial position, liquidity, capital resources, results of operations and decisions regarding our strategic growth initiatives, market position, and product development. While the Company considers these expectations and assumptions to be reasonable, they are inherently subject to significant business, economic, competitive, regulatory, and other risks and uncertainties, most of which are difficult to predict and many of which are beyond the Company’s control. The Company cautions readers that various factors could cause the actual results of the Company to differ materially from those indicated by forward-looking statements. Accordingly, investors should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements as a prediction of actual results. Among the factors that could cause the actual results to differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements are risks and uncertainties related to: adverse economic conditions in the markets we serve, including recession, the volatility in the prices for oil and gas, tariffs, duties or trade wars, inflation, rising labor costs, project delays, and budget shortfalls, or otherwise; the disruption of government funding programs as a result of potential periodic government shutdowns; volatility in the global capital markets, including interest rate fluctuations, which could adversely affect our ability to access the capital markets on terms that are favorable to us; restrictions on our ability to draw on our credit agreement, including as a result of any future inability to comply with restrictive covenants contained therein; a decrease in freight or transit rail traffic; environmental matters and the impact of environmental regulations, including any costs associated with any remediation and monitoring of such matters; the risk of doing business in international markets, including compliance with anti-corruption and bribery laws, foreign currency fluctuations and inflation, global shipping disruptions, the imposition of increased or new tariffs, and trade restrictions or embargoes, or uncertainties relating to the imposition and enforcement of tariffs; our ability to timely effectuate our strategy, including cost reduction initiatives, and our ability to effectively integrate acquired businesses or to divest businesses, and to realize anticipated synergies and benefits; costs of and impacts associated with shareholder activism; the timeliness, cost, and availability of materials from our major suppliers, as well as the impact on our access to supplies of customer preferences as to the origin of such supplies, such as customers’ concerns about conflict minerals; labor disputes; emerging technologies, including those related to or arising from artificial intelligence, and resultant risks to our business and operations; cybersecurity risks such as data security breaches, malware, ransomware, “hacking,” and identity theft, either with respect to our systems or those of third parties on whom we rely, which could disrupt our business and may result in misuse or misappropriation of confidential or proprietary information, and could result in the disruption or damage to our systems, increased costs and losses, or an adverse effect to our reputation, business or financial condition; the continuing effectiveness of our ongoing implementation of an enterprise resource planning system; changes in current accounting estimates and their ultimate outcomes; the adequacy of internal and external sources of funds to meet financing needs, including our ability to negotiate any additional necessary amendments to our credit agreement or the terms of any new credit agreement, the Company’s ability to manage its working capital requirements and indebtedness; domestic and international taxes, including estimates that may impact taxes; domestic and foreign government regulations, including tariffs; our ability to maintain effective internal controls over financial reporting and disclosure controls and procedures; any change in policy or other change due to the results of the UK’s parliamentary elections and the
The forward-looking statements in this release are made as of the date of this release and we assume no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments, or otherwise, except as required by the federal securities laws.
Investor Relations:
412-928-3400, and follow the prompts
investors@lbfoster.com
Suite 100
| L.B. FOSTER COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) (In thousands, except per share data) |
|||||||
| Three Months Ended |
|||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||||
| Sales of goods | $ | 105,188 | $ | 86,548 | |||
| Sales of services | 15,956 | 11,244 | |||||
| Total net sales | 121,144 | 97,792 | |||||
| Cost of goods sold | 80,933 | 66,938 | |||||
| Cost of services sold | 14,515 | 10,703 | |||||
| Total cost of sales | 95,448 | 77,641 | |||||
| Gross profit | 25,696 | 20,151 | |||||
| Selling and administrative expenses | 23,033 | 20,952 | |||||
| Amortization expense | 618 | 1,122 | |||||
| Operating income (loss) | 2,045 | (1,923 | ) | ||||
| Interest expense - net | 851 | 1,143 | |||||
| Other income - net | (217 | ) | (318 | ) | |||
| Income (loss) before income taxes | 1,411 | (2,748 | ) | ||||
| Income tax benefit | (81 | ) | (631 | ) | |||
| Net income (loss) | 1,492 | (2,117 | ) | ||||
| Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest | (8 | ) | (7 | ) | |||
| Net income (loss) attributable to |
$ | 1,500 | $ | (2,110 | ) | ||
| Per share data attributable to |
|||||||
| Basic earnings per common share: | $ | 0.15 | $ | (0.20 | ) | ||
| Diluted earnings (loss) per common share: | $ | 0.14 | $ | (0.20 | ) | ||
| Basic weighted average shares outstanding | 10,197 | 10,540 | |||||
| Diluted weighted average shares outstanding | 10,584 | 10,540 | |||||
| L.B. FOSTER COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (In thousands) |
|||||||
2026 |
2025 |
||||||
| (Unaudited) | |||||||
| ASSETS | |||||||
| Current assets: | |||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 3,991 | $ | 4,348 | |||
| Accounts receivable - net | 77,907 | 80,551 | |||||
| Contract assets - net | 3,640 | 6,395 | |||||
| Inventories - net | 68,479 | 60,219 | |||||
| Other current assets | 8,192 | 5,358 | |||||
| Total current assets | 162,209 | 156,871 | |||||
| Property, plant, and equipment - net | 77,347 | 77,183 | |||||
| Operating lease right-of-use assets - net | 27,181 | 28,309 | |||||
| Other assets: | |||||||
| 32,733 | 33,062 | ||||||
| Other intangibles - net | 10,901 | 11,526 | |||||
| Deferred tax assets | 20,497 | 20,355 | |||||
| Other assets | 2,915 | 3,066 | |||||
| TOTAL ASSETS | $ | 333,783 | $ | 330,372 | |||
| LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY | |||||||
| Current liabilities: | |||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 44,092 | $ | 52,519 | |||
| Deferred revenue | 8,670 | 5,900 | |||||
| Accrued payroll and employee benefits | 6,579 | 11,346 | |||||
| Current maturities of long-term debt | 145 | 153 | |||||
| Other accrued liabilities | 13,466 | 14,003 | |||||
| Total current liabilities | 72,952 | 83,921 | |||||
| Long-term debt | 59,539 | 42,603 | |||||
| Deferred tax liabilities | 871 | 903 | |||||
| Long-term operating lease liabilities | 23,258 | 24,266 | |||||
| Other long-term liabilities | 2,669 | 2,681 | |||||
| Stockholders' equity: | |||||||
| Common stock | 111 | 111 | |||||
| Paid-in capital | 39,507 | 44,782 | |||||
| Retained earnings | 176,624 | 175,124 | |||||
| (20,541 | ) | (23,852 | ) | ||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (22,081 | ) | (20,889 | ) | |||
| 173,620 | 175,276 | ||||||
| Noncontrolling interest | 874 | 722 | |||||
| Total stockholders’ equity | 174,494 | 175,998 | |||||
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY | $ | 333,783 | $ | 330,372 | |||
| Non-GAAP Disclosures (Unaudited) |
This earnings release discloses earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (“EBITDA”), adjusted EBITDA, and free cash flow. The Company believes that EBITDA is useful to investors as a supplemental way to evaluate the ongoing operations of the Company’s business since EBITDA may enhance investors’ ability to compare historical periods as it adjusts for the impact of financing methods, tax law and strategy changes, and depreciation and amortization. In addition, EBITDA is a financial measure that management and the Company’s Board of Directors use in their financial and operational decision-making and in the determination of certain compensation programs. Adjusted EBITDA adjusts for certain charges to EBITDA from continuing operations that the Company believes are unusual, non-recurring, unpredictable, or non-cash. In the three months ended
Non-GAAP financial measures are not a substitute for GAAP financial results and should only be considered in conjunction with the Company’s financial information that is presented in accordance with GAAP. The following tables present quantitative reconciliations of EBITDA and Free Cash Flow (in thousands):
| Three Months Ended |
|||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||||
| EBITDA Reconciliation | |||||||
| Net income (loss), as reported | $ | 1,492 | $ | (2,117 | ) | ||
| Interest expense - net | 851 | 1,143 | |||||
| Income tax benefit | (81 | ) | (631 | ) | |||
| Depreciation expense | 2,277 | 2,305 | |||||
| Amortization expense | 618 | 1,122 | |||||
| Total EBITDA | $ | 5,157 | $ | 1,822 | |||
| Three Months Ended |
|||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||||
| (Unaudited) | |||||||
| Free Cash Flow Reconciliation | |||||||
| Net cash used in operating activities | $ | (10,438 | ) | $ | (26,136 | ) | |
| Less capital expenditures on property, plant, and equipment | (2,960 | ) | (2,575 | ) | |||
| Free Cash Flow | $ | (13,398 | ) | $ | (28,711 | ) | |
Source: L.B. Foster Company
